Last researched: 2 September 2026. Prices are in Singapore dollars where a vendor or local partner publishes them, and marked as approximate where they are converted or come from independent guides. ERP pricing is negotiated, so treat every figure as a planning range, not a quote.
Singapore ERP buyers have more choice than the market size suggests, not less. Every global vendor sells here, a strong bench of home-grown vendors competes alongside them, and the government covers half the bill for many packages. More options does not mean an easier decision. It means the systems are not interchangeable, and fit matters more than brand.
Here is the verdict, in one paragraph. Under about 30 staff: Xero with add-ons if you are mostly a services business, Odoo if you hold stock and want a real ERP at a small-business price. Between roughly S$10 million and S$100 million in revenue, the shortlist is SAP Business One, Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central and Oracle NetSuite — Business One for traders and manufacturers, Business Central for Microsoft 365 shops, NetSuite for companies with subsidiaries across the region. Construction, engineering and project-based manufacturers should put the local vendor Synergix on the shortlist; it is PSG pre-approved, which matters. Large enterprises and regional headquarters are choosing between SAP S/4HANA Cloud and Oracle Fusion Cloud ERP, and that call comes down to your group’s global standard more than anything local.
Three Singapore-specific things should shape the decision regardless of which system you pick: whether it is on IMDA’s InvoiceNow-Ready list, whether the package is PSG pre-approved, and how you will handle CPF payroll, which most global ERPs do not do natively. The rest of this guide covers all three.
What is different about buying ERP in Singapore
GST InvoiceNow is now a legal requirement, and it is expanding. Singapore is moving to mandatory e-invoicing through the InvoiceNow network, which runs on the international Peppol standard with a Singapore-specific format called PINT-SG. Under the GST InvoiceNow Requirement, affected businesses must transmit invoice data for their supplies and purchases to IRAS through an InvoiceNow-Ready solution. The timeline matters. Since 1 November 2025 it has applied to newly incorporated companies that register voluntarily for GST, and since 1 April 2026 to all new voluntary GST registrants (Hawksford). At the Committee of Supply debate on 5 March 2026, the government extended the requirement to every GST-registered business in phases: from 1 April 2028 for new compulsory registrants and existing businesses with annual supplies up to S$200,000; from 1 April 2029 for those up to S$1 million; from 1 April 2030 for those up to S$4 million; and from 1 April 2031 for everyone else (OpenPeppol, IRAS). Our InvoiceNow guide for ERP buyers goes through each phase.
In practice, any ERP you buy in 2026 needs to be on the IMDA InvoiceNow-Ready Solution Provider list, or connect to an accredited access point, before your phase arrives (IMDA). Most of the systems in this guide are, but check the specific edition and the specific partner, not just the brand.
The government will co-fund half of many ERP purchases. The Productivity Solutions Grant (PSG) covers 50% of qualifying costs for pre-approved solutions, capped at S$30,000 per company per financial year. Per Enterprise Singapore’s page, to qualify a company must be registered and operating in Singapore, have at least 30% local shareholding, and have either annual turnover under S$100 million or fewer than 200 employees; GoBusiness’s PSG page now applies the 30% shareholding test only to selected solutions, so check which wording applies to your package (Enterprise Singapore, GoBusiness, checked 2 September 2026). Only packages listed on the GoBusiness Tech Depot qualify, and you must get the grant approved before you sign with the vendor; committing early is the most common reason for rejection (Raffles Corporate Services). SAP Business One partners, Sage partners, some Odoo partners and local vendors such as Synergix all sell PSG pre-approved packages (Freemansland, Synergix). For larger projects that do not fit PSG, the Enterprise Development Grant (EDG) can apply instead. Our PSG guide covers the rules and the traps.
One caution: a S$15,000 rebate is a good reason to shortlist a system, not a good reason to choose one. Some partners argue — reasonably — that the PSG package scope is narrower than a growing company actually needs.
Payroll is a separate decision. Singapore payroll means CPF contributions, SDL, foreign worker levies, IR8A filing and a long list of rules that change every year. NetSuite, SAP, Microsoft and Odoo do not handle this natively in Singapore. Nearly every SME here runs a local payroll product such as Talenox, Payboy or a similar tool alongside the ERP, and connects the two with a journal import or an integration (Talenox). Budget for this from the start rather than discovering it in month four.
Other local rules to check. IRAS keeps an Accounting Software Register Plus (ASR+) listing software that meets its record-keeping and GST requirements; being on it is a useful signal. GST has been 9% since 2024 and the ERP must handle the standard, zero-rated and exempt supply categories that InvoiceNow reports. The PDPA makes your company responsible for personal data even when it is processed in a vendor’s cloud, so ask where the data centre is. Accounting records must be kept for five years (HashMicro).
How we evaluated the systems
We looked at the ERP systems that appear consistently in Singapore vendor and partner comparisons, on the IMDA InvoiceNow-Ready list, and in the global analyst reports (the October 2025 Gartner Magic Quadrants for cloud ERP and the 2026 Forrester Wave). We weighed six things: fit by company size and industry; Singapore localisation, meaning GST, InvoiceNow and local reporting; PSG eligibility; five-year cost in Singapore dollars rather than headline licence price; the depth of the local partner bench, which in a market this size matters more than the product roadmap; and regional capability for companies operating across ASEAN. We did not run demos or take briefings from vendors, and no vendor paid for placement. Where our sources were vendor or partner content, we say so.
Side-by-side comparison
| System | Best for in Singapore | Typical company size | Pricing (SGD where published) | InvoiceNow-Ready | PSG | Main weakness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xero | Services SMEs, startups, firms run by an accountant | 1–30 staff | S$39 Starter, S$70 Standard, S$95 Premium per month | Yes | Yes (via listed packages) | Not an ERP; no real inventory or manufacturing |
| Odoo | Small and growing businesses with stock | S$1M–S$25M revenue | US$24.90–49 per user/month (about S$32–63); implementation S$20K–50K | Via partner and access point | Some partners | Singapore localisation less mature; partner quality varies |
| SAP Business One | Trading, distribution, light manufacturing SMEs | 5–100 users | From S$61 per user/month cloud (Starter package, partner); 5-year estimate about S$155K–185K for 25 users | Yes (via partners such as AFON, Axxis) | Yes | Dated interface; customisation costs add up |
| Dynamics 365 Business Central | SMEs standardised on Microsoft 365 | 5–150 users | Packages from S$215/month plus S$7,000 setup; extra users S$105/month | Yes (via partners such as AFON) | Some partners | Outgrown by complex regional groups; modular add-ons |
| Oracle NetSuite | Regional groups with multiple entities and currencies | S$20M–S$500M revenue | Negotiated; 5-year estimate about S$225K–325K for 25 users before implementation | Not on IMDA’s list (19 Aug 2026); connects via DataPost access point | Generally no | Most expensive of the SME options; renewal increases |
| Synergix | Construction, engineering, manufacturing, distribution | SMEs to mid-size | Quote only | Yes | Yes (pre-approved) | Local vendor; less relevant outside its industries |
| HashMicro / Deskera / other local cloud ERPs | Budget-conscious SMEs wanting one local vendor | SMEs | Deskera US$199–249 per user/month, billed annually, five-user minimum; HashMicro quote only | Varies; check the list | Varies | Smaller ecosystems; verify depth in finance |
| Sage X3 | Regional mid-market manufacturers and distributors | S$50M+ revenue | Negotiated | Sage 300 and Intacct listed via Sage Singapore; check the X3 edition | Via Sage partners | Smaller Singapore partner bench |
| SAP S/4HANA Cloud | Large enterprises and regional HQs on SAP | S$100M+ revenue | Negotiated; six to seven figures | Yes | No | Cost and project complexity |
| Oracle Fusion Cloud ERP | Large enterprises and regional HQs on Oracle | S$500M+ revenue | Negotiated; six to seven figures | Not on IMDA’s list; via access point | No | Overkill below enterprise scale |
Pricing sources: Xero SG, Odoo, Axxis Consulting (SAP partner), Wiseed (Microsoft partner), Freemansland (agency estimates), HashMicro (vendor), Deskera (vendor), IMDA InvoiceNow-Ready Solution Provider list (19 August 2026). The SGD conversion of Odoo’s US-dollar list price is ours at S$1.28 to the US dollar (XE, 2 September 2026) and approximate. Our Singapore ERP cost guide collects every published figure in one place.
The systems in detail
Xero
Xero is not an ERP. It earns a place on this list anyway because it is still the right answer for most small Singapore businesses. It is the default for accountants and corporate secretaries here, it handles GST returns cleanly, and it is InvoiceNow-Ready. Singapore pricing runs S$39, S$70 and S$95 a month for the Starter, Standard and Premium plans, after an introductory discount (Xero). Pair it with Talenox or Payboy for payroll and you have a complete back office for a services firm at under S$200 a month.
Where it stops is inventory and operations. Hold stock in more than one location, assemble or manufacture anything, or need job costing, and you will be stacking add-ons and spreadsheets within a year or two. Every system below has partners who handle Xero migrations routinely.
Odoo
Odoo is the best-value real ERP for Singapore small businesses. At US$24.90 per user per month for all apps, or US$49 for the Custom plan with multi-company and API access, a 15-person trading company can run accounting, inventory, purchasing, CRM and e-commerce for well under S$1,000 a month in licences (Odoo). Local implementations typically run S$20,000 to S$50,000, and one independent five-year estimate puts total cost for a 25-user SME at S$100,000 to S$210,000, the lowest of the mid-market options (Freemansland). Odoo is on the IRAS ASR+ register, and partners such as Portcities connect it to InvoiceNow through an accredited access point (Portcities).
The caveats are about maturity. Singapore localisation is thinner than SAP’s or Microsoft’s, InvoiceNow is delivered through partners rather than out of the box, and the quality of Odoo partners here varies a great deal. Choose the partner as carefully as the product, and ask specifically who maintains the Singapore GST and PINT-SG pieces when Odoo releases a new version.
SAP Business One
Business One is the most widely deployed SME ERP in Singapore’s trading, distribution and light-manufacturing sectors, and the local partner bench is the deepest of any product in this guide. Cloud subscriptions start from S$61 per user per month for a Starter package through one partner, whose older pricing page still says from S$98, with Starter, Limited and Professional licence types and a choice of hyperscaler, partner data centre or on-premises hosting (Axxis Consulting, updated 11 August 2026). A five-year total cost for a 25-user company is estimated at S$155,000 to S$185,000, and PSG pre-approved packages from IMDA-accredited partners can take a meaningful slice off the first-year bill (Freemansland). Partners such as AFON sell it as InvoiceNow-compliant (AFON).
Its strengths are batch and serial tracking, landed costs, and the sheer number of Singapore consultants who know it. Its weaknesses are a dated interface, a reliance on add-ons for anything beyond the core, and the fact that it is a separate product from S/4HANA, so growing into SAP’s enterprise suite later is a migration, not an upgrade.
Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central
Business Central is the natural choice for SMEs already running on Microsoft 365 and Teams. Singapore partners package it aggressively: one publishes Essentials bundles from S$215 a month plus S$7,000 setup for two users, up to S$575 a month plus S$17,000 setup for five, with additional full users at S$105 a month and light users at S$11 (Wiseed). Premium, which adds manufacturing and service management, is quoted on request. Partners such as AFON offer it InvoiceNow-ready (AFON). Globally, Microsoft is a Leader in all three of Gartner’s 2025 cloud ERP Magic Quadrants, and Copilot features arrive in Business Central first.
The trade-offs are the same as everywhere: Business Central is modular, so integration and add-on costs creep in, and companies with complex multi-country consolidation across ASEAN tend to outgrow it. Not every Business Central partner sells a PSG package — ask. Our NetSuite vs Business Central comparison covers the most common head-to-head.
Oracle NetSuite
NetSuite is the system to shortlist if you are, or plan to become, a regional group: several entities, several currencies, consolidation across Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia and beyond, and a board that wants one set of numbers. Multi-entity and multi-currency are native. On InvoiceNow, NetSuite’s PEPPOL SuiteApp connects through DataPost’s accredited access point, but neither NetSuite nor Oracle appears on IMDA’s InvoiceNow-Ready Solution Provider list dated 19 August 2026, so ask Oracle in writing which compliance path applies to your account (NetSuite SG; IMDA). Oracle announced NetSuite Next in May 2026, a rebuilt platform with a conversational interface and AI agents that existing customers will receive without reimplementation, with previews expected within a year.
NetSuite is also the priciest of the SME options. Oracle does not publish prices; one independent five-year estimate for a 25-user Singapore company is S$225,000 to S$325,000 before implementation, which the same source puts at S$30,000 to S$60,000, and renewal increases without a negotiated cap are a well-documented problem (Freemansland). We did not find NetSuite sold as a PSG pre-approved package, so assume no grant unless a partner shows you a Tech Depot listing. Manufacturing depth is adequate rather than strong. Choose it for regional structure; skip it if you are a single-entity Singapore business, because you will pay for consolidation you do not use. Our NetSuite in Singapore guide goes deeper.
Synergix Technologies
Synergix is the best-known home-grown ERP vendor, founded in 1990 and focused on building and construction, manufacturing, trading and distribution, and field service. It claims more than 600 clients and 30,000 users, is a PSG pre-approved vendor, and offers cloud or on-premises deployment (Synergix). Its construction module handles Singapore-specific practices, progress claims and project costing in ways the global products need customising to match.
The obvious limitation is that it is a local vendor with a local roadmap. That works for a Singapore contractor. It works less well for a company expanding regionally, or one that wants the AI and ecosystem investment of a global vendor. Pricing is quote-only.
HashMicro, Deskera and the local cloud ERPs
Singapore has a cluster of local cloud ERP vendors, including HashMicro, Deskera and Tigernix, that sell all-in-one systems to SMEs at prices below the global brands. Deskera publishes US$199 and US$249 per user per month, billed annually with a five-user minimum (Deskera, checked 2 September 2026); HashMicro sells on quotation and lists customers such as Changi Airport and Keppel (HashMicro). These can be excellent value for a company that wants one local vendor and one phone number. The diligence points are the same for all of them: confirm the specific product is on IMDA’s InvoiceNow-Ready list, confirm the PSG package, and test the finance module hard, because that is where the lighter products tend to be thin.
Sage X3
Sage X3 sits in the mid-market for manufacturers and distributors that need more depth than Business One or Business Central, with strong multi-country and multi-legislation support that suits regional operations. Sage partners can sell PSG packages. The constraint in Singapore is a smaller partner bench than SAP or Microsoft, which affects both implementation choice and long-term support (Freemansland).
SAP S/4HANA Cloud and Oracle Fusion Cloud ERP
For large enterprises and regional headquarters, the decision is usually made for you by the group standard. SAP’s Document and Reporting Compliance is on IMDA’s InvoiceNow-Ready list while Oracle Fusion connects through an access point and is not, both are Gartner Leaders, and both are now selling AI agents hard: SAP announced 224 agents and Joule Studio 2.0 at Sapphire in May 2026, and Oracle’s Fusion AI Agent Studio was singled out by Gartner. Neither is PSG-eligible, and both are six-to-seven-figure projects with twelve-to-twenty-four-month timelines. If you are an SAP ECC customer in Singapore, remember that mainstream maintenance ends in late 2027, with paid extension to 2030; the Singapore SAP partner market is already busy with those migrations, and consultant availability is a real constraint.
Four Singapore buyer scenarios
A S$8 million trading company with two warehouses, 12 staff, currently on Xero plus spreadsheets. The shortlist is SAP Business One and Odoo, with Business Central if the firm runs Microsoft 365. Business One wins if serial and batch tracking matter and the company wants the deepest local support; with a PSG package, budget S$40,000 to S$60,000 for year one after the grant — treat that as a planning range, not a quote, since scope changes it fast. Odoo wins on price if the company is comfortable with a smaller partner.
A S$45 million precision-engineering manufacturer with a Johor plant. This is where the global mid-market products and the specialists compete. Business One with a manufacturing add-on, Sage X3, and Synergix are the natural shortlist; NetSuite enters if the Malaysian entity and consolidation are the priority. Insist on a scripted demo using your own routings and your own GST and SST scenarios.
A construction contractor with S$60 million turnover and 80 staff. Synergix should be on the shortlist alongside Business Central with a construction add-on. Progress claims, retention, subcontractor management and project costing are where a Singapore-built system earns its place; the grant helps.
A venture-backed SaaS company headquartered in Singapore with entities in Indonesia, Vietnam and Australia. NetSuite is the default here, and for good reason: multi-entity consolidation, multi-currency and revenue recognition are native, and investors know it. Xero with consolidation tools works until about the third entity. Business Central is the value alternative if the company is disciplined about keeping its structure simple.
When to wait, and when not to
Do not time an ERP purchase to the InvoiceNow phases. Your phase date is the last possible moment to be compliant, not the target date for a project — and implementation takes six to twelve months in Singapore before you even add the InvoiceNow connection. If you are a voluntary registrant or a new company, you are already in scope. If you are an existing business under S$1 million in supplies, plan to go live during 2027.
Equally, do not buy a system because of a grant deadline or a vendor’s AI announcement. Most of the agent features announced in 2026 by SAP, Oracle and Microsoft are in preview or early release, and their value depends on clean data you may not yet have.
Five questions to ask any Singapore vendor
Is this exact edition on the IMDA InvoiceNow-Ready list, and who runs the access point? Get the listing, not the brochure. Ask what happens to the PINT-SG mapping when the product upgrades.
Which PSG package are you quoting, and what is excluded from it? Compare the Tech Depot scope against your actual requirements before assuming the grant covers the project.
How will payroll and CPF work? Ask which local payroll product they integrate with and whether the journal flows automatically.
Where is our data hosted, and who can access it? PDPA responsibility stays with you. Ask for the data centre region and the vendor’s sub-processors.
Who exactly will implement this, and what have they done in our industry in Singapore? In a market this small, the named consultants matter more than the vendor logo.
Final word
Singapore is a good market to buy ERP in right now. The grant system lowers the cost for SMEs, the InvoiceNow mandate has forced every serious vendor to fix its Singapore localisation, and the partner market is competitive. The only way to get this wrong is to buy for the wrong reason: a grant, a deadline, or a demo of an AI agent that has not shipped yet. Pick the system that fits the business you run and the region you plan to operate in. Check the three Singapore boxes — InvoiceNow, PSG, payroll — early. Choose the implementation partner with as much care as the software.
Sources
- IRAS, Committee of Supply 2026: Extension of GST InvoiceNow Requirement to all GST-registered businesses by April 2031. Primary source.
- OpenPeppol, Singapore extends GST InvoiceNow Requirement.
- Hawksford, InvoiceNow for GST registration in Singapore: 2026 guide. Corporate services firm.
- Avalara, Singapore e-invoicing mandate 2026–2031. Tax software vendor.
- IMDA, InvoiceNow-Ready Solution Providers. Primary source.
- Raffles Corporate Services, PSG 2026: eligible solutions, caps and application. Corporate services firm.
- Synergix, Pre-approved PSG vendor in Singapore. Vendor.
- Synergix, Top 5 ERP software vendors in Singapore for 2026. Vendor.
- Freemansland, Top ERP systems for Singapore SMEs 2026. Agency blog; five-year estimates are theirs.
- Axxis Consulting, SAP Business One Singapore demo and pricing. SAP partner.
- Axxis Consulting, The 8 best ERP software in Singapore. SAP partner.
- Wiseed, Business Central pricing (Singapore). Microsoft partner.
- AFON, InvoiceNow/Peppol-ready ERP. SAP and Microsoft partner.
- NetSuite Singapore, InvoiceNow: Peppol e-invoicing in Singapore. Vendor.
- Portcities, E-invoicing for Singapore businesses with Odoo. Odoo partner.
- Odoo, Pricing plans. Vendor.
- Xero Singapore, Pricing plans. Vendor.
- HashMicro, 10 best cloud ERP solutions for Singapore businesses 2026. Vendor.
- Talenox, Payroll software Singapore. Vendor.
- IMDA, InvoiceNow-Ready Solution Provider list, updated 19 August 2026. Primary source.
- Deskera, Pricing. Vendor.
- Enterprise Singapore, Productivity Solutions Grant. Primary source.