Browse Business Software Categories

Close  

ERP

Acumatica Pricing: How Resource-Based Licensing Works and What Mid-Sized Companies Pay

Acumatica Pricing: How Resource-Based Licensing Works and What Mid-Sized Companies Pay

Last updated: October 17, 2026 · Independent buyer’s guide · We do not sell rankings or coverage.

Acumatica pricing is not published by Acumatica. You pay an annual subscription set by three things: the edition and modules you license, the transaction tier your peak monthly volume falls into, and the deployment option, rather than a fee per user. Acumatica partners that do publish figures put the entry Essentials tier at about $6,396 to $7,000 a year and the Select and Prime tiers from roughly $23,000 and $30,000 a year for non-manufacturing editions, with one partner putting implementation at $60,000 for an out-of-the-box rollout and up to $125,000 for a complex one. This guide explains how the licensing works, what each tier includes, and which contract terms move your total cost.

Acumatica prices by tier: what partners publish

Acumatica sells through resellers, which Acumatica calls partners, and its own pricing page (no date shown, checked October 17, 2026) lists no dollar figures. It describes pricing as “tailored to your business” and states “Unlimited Users. One Transparent Price.” The figures below come from partners that sell Acumatica, so treat them as starting points for budgeting rather than list prices.

Tier Published starting price (checked October 17, 2026) Who it is aimed at What is included
Essentials $6,396 a year for General Business (Cargas, October 14, 2026); about $7,000 a year for General Business, Distribution, Construction and Professional Services, and from $25,000 for Manufacturing (Milestone, no date shown) Companies with fewer than 20 employees (Cargas) 5 named users included, maximum 10; 1,000 monthly transactions and core financials per Cargas; 50 GB database storage
Select From $23,000 a year; from $50,000 for Manufacturing (Milestone, no date shown) Typically up to 50 employees (Acumatica) Users not capped on consumption licensing; 50 GB database storage; 5 integrations recommended
Prime From $30,000 a year; from $60,000 for Manufacturing (Milestone, no date shown) Up to 200 employees (Acumatica) Users not capped on consumption licensing; 100 GB database storage; 10 integrations recommended
Enterprise Not published Any size, usually 200+ employees 35 named users included on named-user licensing, no maximum; 500 GB database storage; 20 integrations recommended

User, storage and integration figures come from the Acumatica Licensing Guide (April 2025) and the same tables in the April 2026 edition, published by Acumatica in French for Canada. For a broader annual figure, Cargas puts typical mid-sized subscriptions at $25,000 or more a year, and ERP Research (no date shown), a lead-generation site that passes enquiries to implementation partners, puts mid-market spending for 50 to 200 users at $25,000 to $75,000 a year.

How resource-based licensing works

Acumatica’s marketing calls its model resource-based or consumption-based. The Essentials, Select, Prime and Enterprise tiers arrived with an April 2024 pricing update (Logan Consulting, April 22, 2024). In current contracts, “resources” means a transaction tier. Customers who bought before April 1, 2018 may still use the older consumption-based resource levels, according to the April 2022 licensing guide.

Commercial transaction volume sets your tier

Your tier is based on monthly commercial transaction volume (CTV). Acumatica defines CTV as the single highest monthly count among eight document types: sales orders of any type, shipments, AR invoices, customer payments, purchase orders, purchase receipts, AP bills and AP payments. It is not the sum of all eight. The October 2025 licensing guide gives the example of a company whose busiest month had 800 AR invoices, which puts it in tier S1.

The tiers run from S1 (1,000 a month) through S2 (1,500), S3 (2,000), M1 (3,000), M2 (4,000), M3 (5,000), L1 (7,500), L2 (10,000) and on up to P3 at more than 1 million. Acumatica’s guide does not map tiers to editions. Cargas states the common pairings as 1,000 for Essentials, 3,000 for Select and Prime, and 7,500 for Enterprise, and higher volumes raise the price.

Illustration (our numbers, not a quote): a distributor’s busiest month has 2,600 shipments, 1,900 sales orders, 2,100 AR invoices and 700 purchase orders. Its CTV is 2,600, the shipment count, so it fits M1 at 3,000. If a holiday peak lifts shipments to 3,400, that month exceeds M1 and the company needs M2 pricing. Size the tier on your busiest month over the next 12 months, not your average.

Users: unlimited, with one exception

Acumatica offers two licensing methods. On consumption (transaction tier) licensing, the April 2025 guide states that Acumatica “does not limit the number of users who can utilize the system.” Named-user licensing is the alternative, and there the caps are 10 users for Essentials, 30 for Select, 100 for Prime and unlimited for Enterprise. Essentials includes five named users under every method, so “unlimited users” applies from Select upward on consumption licensing.

Users still affect performance. Acumatica publishes recommended daily maximums, for example 5,000 daily ERP transactions (each save operation, including saves made by batch processes and REST APIs) and 25 users for Select. These are not hard limits, but sustained use above them can trigger the Fair Use Policy described below.

Deployment options

Current guides list two options: a SaaS subscription hosted by Acumatica, and a Private Cloud Subscription that you host on your own servers or with a provider. Several partner pages still describe a perpetual license, but the April 2022 guide states that Private Cloud Perpetual was “no longer available for new sales effective April 1, 2022.” If a quote mentions perpetual pricing, ask whether it applies to you.

What drives your Acumatica cost

  • Industry edition. Acumatica sells General Business, Distribution, Manufacturing, Retail, Construction and Professional Services editions (Acumatica product editions, no date shown). Milestone’s published starting prices for Manufacturing are roughly double the other editions at the Select and Prime tiers and more than three times at Essentials.
  • Tier and transaction volume. Moving from Essentials to Select more than triples the published starting price, and each higher transaction tier raises it further.
  • Optional modules. According to the October 2025 guide, fixed assets is optional in every edition, intercompany accounting is optional from Select upward, and project accounting is optional outside Construction and Professional Services, where it is included. No partner we reviewed publishes module prices.
  • Deployment. SaaS includes hosting. Private Cloud Subscription moves hosting and infrastructure costs to you or your provider.

Extra and hidden costs

Implementation

Implementation is a separate one-time cost paid to the partner. Partner ranges vary because each partner’s typical client differs:

Source Published implementation range Basis
Cargas (partner), October 14, 2026 $60,000 to $100,000+ $60,000 for an out-of-the-box rollout; up to $125,000 with complex inventory, warehousing or supply chain work
Milestone (partner), no date shown $25,000 to $50,000 small business; $50,000 to $100,000 mid-market; $100,000+ complex or multi-site About 1.5 to 2 times the first-year subscription
ERP Research, no date shown $50,000 to $150,000 on average; from $20,000 for a basic financials rollout Not stated

For how implementation budgets break down by line item across ERP vendors, see our ERP implementation cost breakdown.

Add-ons with their own limits

Several add-ons carry usage allowances of their own, according to the October 2025 and April 2026 guides:

  • Advanced Expense Management includes 1,000 receipt transactions a month, with packs of 5,000 and 25,000 available.
  • AP Document Recognition includes 50 pages a month, with larger packs available. Both receipt and document recognition features work only in the US, UK and Canada.
  • AP automation through BILL is priced per company, and you pay per-transaction fees directly to BILL. It is available to US customers only.
  • Payroll is sold in employee expansion packs of 50 and 250, and each additional commerce storefront needs its own license.
  • Database storage beyond the included amount is sold in 100 GB, 500 GB and 2.5 TB increments.

Support, renewals and compliance

ERP Research estimates support and maintenance at about 20% of the license cost a year. Cargas lists basic support Monday to Friday with response times from 2 hours to 5 days by severity, without a price. Confianz (an Acumatica partner, no date shown) says Basic support covers up to two named users and Premier up to four.

Three licensing terms affect later years. First, renewal prices for SaaS and Private Cloud subscriptions can rise by up to 10% a year, and the October 2025 guide states that discounts on your order form do not carry into renewals. Second, exceeding your transaction tier “creates an out-of-compliance situation,” which may require a tier increase mid-contract, and under the Fair Use Policy Acumatica may suspend or not renew a subscription if excessive use is not addressed within 15 days. Third, modules that have been activated cannot be deactivated, according to the October 2025 guide.

How to compare Acumatica quotes

  1. Measure your CTV yourself. Count each of the eight document types for your busiest month in the past year and add expected growth. Give every partner the same numbers.
  2. Ask which licensing method is quoted. Confirm whether the quote is consumption or named-user licensing, and what the user cap is if it is named-user.
  3. Get the first-year discount and renewal price in writing. Because discounts do not carry into renewals, compare year-two and year-three costs at list price plus the 10% cap, not only year one.
  4. Separate subscription, modules and services. Ask for each module as its own line, and for implementation as a fixed fee or a capped estimate with named deliverables.
  5. Benchmark the discount. Vendor Benchmark (no date shown), which now operates as Vera AI and sells an AI procurement platform, reports a median discount off Acumatica list of 17%, with the middle half of deals between 12% and 24%. For contracts under $250,000 it reports a median of 15%.

If you are also pricing Oracle NetSuite, which charges per user rather than by transaction tier, our NetSuite vs Acumatica comparison models both pricing curves for two company profiles.

Tier profiles

Essentials

Essentials is the lowest-cost entry, at about $6,400 to $7,000 a year for most editions. It caps users at 10 and recommends no more than 10,000 stock items and 3 integrations, and Essentials customers must take upgrades twice a year. A growing company may outgrow it within one contract term.

Select

Select is where unlimited users on consumption licensing begin, which is the main reason companies with many occasional users choose Acumatica. The published starting price of about $23,000 is more than three times Essentials. Select does not qualify for the Flex upgrade program, which lets Prime and Enterprise customers choose their upgrade date.

Prime

Prime raises the recommended ceilings to 100,000 stock items, 10 integrations and 12,000 daily ERP transactions, and doubles default storage to 100 GB. Published pricing starts around $30,000 a year, or $60,000 for Manufacturing. It fits companies of 50 to 200 employees with heavier inventory or integration loads.

Enterprise

Enterprise has no published price. It includes 500 GB of storage and recommends up to 20 integrations, and you should expect a quote built around your transaction tier and module list.

How we researched this

We read Acumatica’s licensing guides from April 2022, April 2025, October 2025 and April 2026, its pricing and product editions pages, and the pricing pages of Acumatica partners and pricing research sites that rank for “Acumatica pricing.” We used only figures shown on those pages, noted where each publisher sells Acumatica or related services, and checked every page on October 17, 2026. We did not request quotes.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

How much does Acumatica cost per year?

Acumatica does not publish prices. Partners publish starting prices of about $6,396 to $7,000 a year for Essentials, from about $23,000 for Select and from about $30,000 for Prime in non-manufacturing editions. Cargas, an Acumatica partner, says mid-sized companies typically pay $25,000 or more a year before implementation.

Does Acumatica really have unlimited users?

Yes, on consumption (transaction tier) licensing from the Select tier upward. Essentials includes five named users with a maximum of 10. If you choose named-user licensing instead, Select is capped at 30 users and Prime at 100.

What counts as a transaction in Acumatica pricing?

Acumatica counts eight document types: sales orders, shipments, AR invoices, customer payments, purchase orders, purchase receipts, AP bills and AP payments. Your monthly volume is the highest count among those eight in a month, not their total. Your tier is set by your busiest month.

How much does Acumatica implementation cost?

Cargas puts implementation at $60,000 for an out-of-the-box rollout and up to $125,000 for a complex one, and Milestone budgets 1.5 to 2 times the first-year subscription. Small or financials-only rollouts can start around $20,000 to $25,000.

Can I still buy a perpetual Acumatica license?

Not as a new customer, according to Acumatica’s April 2022 licensing guide, which ended new sales of Private Cloud Perpetual licenses on April 1, 2022. Current guides list only SaaS and Private Cloud Subscription. Some partner pages still mention perpetual licensing, so confirm with your partner.

How much can Acumatica raise my price at renewal?

Acumatica’s licensing guides cap annual renewal increases for SaaS and Private Cloud subscriptions at 10%, as long as you comply with your subscription agreement and do not reduce your edition, transaction tier or number of users. Discounts on your original order form do not carry into renewals, so your year-two price can rise by more than 10% over what you paid in year one.

Sources

Sherman Hsieh

CEO & Editor-in-Chief, Business-Software.com
Independent analysis of enterprise software — ERP, CRM and more
Sherman Hsieh is the founder, CEO, and editor-in-chief of Business-Software.com. He leads the site's independent, buyer-focused coverage of ERP, CRM, and other business systems, including vendor-neutral comparisons, pricing analysis, and implementation guidance. Before founding Business-Software.com, Sherman was an executive at Siebel ...